Analysis: Hyde County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 699 properties in Hyde County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in South Dakota, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.


Brendel at Wikimedia Commons

One in 699 properties in Hyde County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in South Dakota, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Minnehaha County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 1,491 properties in foreclosure, and Stanley County came in third highest (1 in 1,499 properties). 

The data shows one Hyde County property with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has 699 housing units. The county had zero foreclosures in the fourth quarter of 2017 and the first quarter of last year.

In all of South Dakota, 76 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 33.33 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and an 11.63 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Hyde6991699

Minnehaha76,057511,49121.43-5.56
Stanley1,49911,499

Moody2,82712,827

Grant3,54113,5410.00

Turner3,96113,961

Codington12,72234,241-40.00-25.00
Lincoln19,08444,771100.00

Custer4,86114,8610.00

Roberts4,95214,952

Clay5,78715,787

-50.00
Brown17,47135,82450.00200.00
Hughes7,81417,814

Davison9,13019,130

-66.67
Meade11,489111,489

0.00
Pennington46,694411,674100.00-63.64
Aurora1,3270

Beadle8,3760

-100.00
Bennett1,1570

Bon Homme2,9430

Brookings13,8260

-100.00-100.00
Brule2,4710

Buffalo5780

Butte4,6860

Campbell9940

Charles Mix3,8670

Clark1,7890

Corson1,5160

-100.00
Day3,6720

Deuel2,2050

Dewey2,0050

Douglas1,4370

Edmunds1,9540

Fall River4,1670

Faulk1,1990

Gregory2,4990

Haakon1,0400

Hamlin2,8030

Hand1,8170

Hanson1,1830

Harding6760

Hutchinson3,3520

Jackson1,2880

Jerauld1,0540

Jones5190

Kingsbury2,7320

-100.00

Lake5,6520

-100.00
Lawrence13,3550

-100.00
Lyman1,7260

Marshall2,5640

Mccook2,5060

-100.00
Mcpherson1,4050

Mellette8580

Miner1,2610

Perkins1,7860

Potter1,5530

-100.00
Sanborn1,2440

Shannon00

Spink3,1720

Sully8090

Todd3,1340

Tripp3,0670

Union6,6830

Walworth3,0030

Yankton9,7870

-100.00
Ziebach9960

Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network