Analysis: South Dakota has the second lowest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 4,898 properties in South Dakota started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.


Wikimedia Commons

One in 4,898 properties in South Dakota started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

It was the second lowest foreclosure rate among U.S. states and the District of Columbia.

The data shows 76 South Dakota properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The state has more than 372,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the state is up 33.33 percent from the end of 2017 and down 11.63 percent from a year ago.

In the U.S., 189,870 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 4 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 19 percent decrease from this time last year.

State foreclosure rates

RankStateHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
1New Jersey3,586,44215,386233-7.15-16.65
2Delaware417,9271,319317-1.93-15.34
3Maryland2,421,9096,286385-7.42-25.65
4Illinois5,310,32712,485425-4.70-25.26
5South Carolina2,192,0414,7874588.03-11.86
6Ohio5,146,94410,71248013.66-13.05
7Nevada1,200,5172,367507-5.77-32.14
8New Mexico912,4451,7005375.92-2.19
9Connecticut1,493,7982,752543-8.08-24.95
10Indiana2,830,6695,0735584.211.34
11Florida9,152,81515,27559923.28-30.21
12Pennsylvania5,592,1758,9446251.04-19.37
13New York8,191,56812,8356381.37-14.71
14Oklahoma1,699,4622,6246485.59-10.63
15Arizona2,913,5414,3976638.06-5.07
16North Carolina4,453,7676,695665-2.90-19.08
17Alabama2,209,3353,21468714.34-8.46
18Georgia4,156,5185,46776065.72-18.15
19Iowa1,362,6191,75577619.557.27
20Massachusetts2,836,6583,560797-11.40-24.97
21District of Columbia306,711375818-8.3162.34
22Alaska306,92137482187.94171.01
23Tennessee2,873,4783,2168935.58-6.62
24Virginia3,445,3573,8289003.57-17.75
25Louisiana2,011,7002,20891129.20-33.41
26California13,911,73715,269911-17.83-27.36
27Missouri2,738,7742,8849500.66-7.86
28Utah1,024,0471,057969-5.03-22.45
29Texas10,441,64310,73697338.64-13.33
30Wisconsin2,649,5972,69698327.65-5.27
31Maine727,1277071,028-7.22-7.94
32Kentucky1,951,0901,8901,03211.770.27
33Oregon1,706,2901,6491,0354.24-17.30
34Michigan4,544,9204,1701,09011.62-20.24
35Rhode Island462,6574081,134-26.35-22.43
36Wyoming267,9872251,1914.17-12.11
37Nebraska815,0066731,21120.3916.03
38Arkansas1,341,3911,0911,23017.44-18.15
39Hawaii530,2894301,233-8.12-41.26
40Minnesota2,382,8551,9011,25320.6223.52
41Kansas1,248,9559361,3348.21-17.61
42New Hampshire620,7294441,398-2.42-34.61
43Colorado2,284,8631,4541,571-9.63-27.88
44Mississippi1,295,2428181,58317.36-21.50
45Washington2,966,8141,7421,703-15.15-51.33
46Idaho686,0133422,006-15.97-47.71
47Vermont326,8121262,59416.67-5.26
48West Virginia884,7282913,04054.79-1.36
49Montana491,4391543,191-0.65-15.38
50South Dakota372,281764,89833.33-11.63
51North Dakota350,134675,22615.52-2.90
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network